Congrats to Our States and Nationals Bands

Look for photos from Annapolis & MetLife soon!

videocontest_2013_banner.png

Team USBands would like to thank everyone who came out to the 2013 USBands Mid-Atlantic States Championships on November 2 and 3 and week one of the 2013 National Championships at MetLife Stadium on November 2. It was a day filled with inspiring performances by every student who took the field in competition and exhibition. Congratulations to every performer on a wonderful 2013 season.

And thanks to our judges, show staff, and the volunteers for making these championship events possible!

nationals-logo_print-01[1].jpegmidatlanticstates.jpgStatePatch2013_crop.jpg

A special congratulations are in order for the the class champions and caption award recipients:

Class Champions: National Championships
Saturday, November 2 
 

A Class
4 A Champions: Northern Highlands HS
4 AA Champions: Absegami HS
5 A Champions: Elizabeth HS
Open Class
1 Open Champions: Haddon Heights HS
2 Open Champions: Edison HS
5 Open Champions: Dartmouth HS
6 Open Champions: West Genesee HS

Caption Awards: National Championships
Saturday, November 2

4 A
Best Overall Effect: Northern Highlands HS
Best Music: Point Pleasant Borough HS
Best Visual: Northern Highlands HS
Best Percussion: Bloomfield HS
Best Colorguard: Hopewell Valley Central HS
4 AA
Best Overall Effect: Absegami HS
Best Music: Perkiomen Valley HS
Best Visual: Absegami HS
Best Percussion: Absegami HS
Best Colorguard: Absegami HS
5 A
Best Overall Effect: Elizabeth HS
Best Music: Elizabeth HS
Best Visual: Elizabeth HS
Best Percussion: Cherokee HS
Best Colorguard: Cherokee HS

1 Open
Best Effect: Annapolis Area Christian HS
Best Music: Monsignor Farrell HS
Best Visual: Haddon Heights HS
Best Percussion: Monsignor Farrell HS
Best Colorguard: Haddon Heights HS
2 Open
Best Overall Effect: Edison HS
Best Music: Edison HS
Best Visual: Edison HS
Best Percussion: Edison HS
Best Colorguard: Edison HS
5 Open
Best Overall Effect: Dartmouth HS
Best Music: Dartmouth HS
Best Visual: Dartmouth HS
Best Percussion: Dartmouth HS
Best Colorguard: Mechanicsburg Area SHS
6 Open
Best Overall Effect: South Brunswick HS
Best Music: Lambert HS
Best Visual: West Genesee HS
Best Percussion: Lambert HS
Best Colorguard: South Brunswick HS

View all scores from the Group 1 Open National Championships.
View all scores from the Group 2 Open National Championships
.
View all scores from the Group 4 A National Championships
.
View all scores from the Group 4 AA National Championships
.
View all scores from the Group 5 A National Championships
.
View all scores from the Group 5 Open National Championships
.
View all scores from the Group 6 Open National Championships
.


Class Champions: Mid-Atlantic States Championships

A Class
1 A Champions: Perryville HS
2 A Champions: Century HS
3 A Champions: Governor Thomas Johnson HS
4 A Champions: Marriotts Ridge HS
5 A Champions: North Stafford HS
6 A Champions: Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Open Class
1 Open Champions: Chesapeake HS
2 Open Champions: Chopticon HS
3 Open Champions: Annandale HS
4 Open Champions: Nazareth Area HS
5 Open Champions: Bassett HS

Caption Awards: Mid-Atlantic States Championships

1 A
Best Overall Effect: Perryville HS
Best Music: Perryville HS
Best Visual: Perryville HS
Best Percussion: Wakefield HS
Best Colorguard: Perryville HS
 2 A
Best Overall Effect: Century HS
Best Music: Century HS
Best Visual: Century HS
Best Percussion: Century HS
Best Colorguard: Middletown HS
3 A
Best Overall Effect: North East HS
Best Music: Governor T. Johnson HS
Best Visual: Governor T. Johnson HS
Best Percussion: Yorktown HS
Best Colorguard: Broad Run HS
4 A
Best Overall Effect: Marriotts Ridge HS
Best Music: Marriotts Ridge HS
Best Visual: Westfield HS
Best Percussion: Westfield HS
Best Colorguard: Westfield HS
5 A
Best Overall Effect: North Stafford HS
Best Music: North Stafford HS
Best Visual: North Stafford HS
Best Percussion: North Stafford HS
Best Colorguard: North Stafford HS
 6 A
Best Overall Effect: Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Best Music: Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Best Visual: Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Best Percussion: Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Best Colorguard: Hunterdon Central Regional HS
1 Open
Best Overall Effect: Chesapeake HS
Best Music: Chesapeake HS
Best Visual: Chesapeake HS
Best Percussion: Chesapeake HS
Best Colorguard: Chesapeake HS
 2 Open
Best Overall Effect: Chopticon HS
Best Music: Arundel HS
Best Visual: Chopticon HS
Best Percussion: Calvert Hall College HS
Best Colorguard: Chopticon HS
3 Open
Best Overall Effect: Tuscarora HS
Best Music: Annandale HS
Best Visual: Annandale HS
Best Percussion: Great Mills HS
Best Colorguard: Frank W. Cox HS
4 Open
Best Overall Effect: Nazareth Area HS
Best Music: Nazareth Area HS
Best Visual: Thomas Jefferson HS
Best Percussion: Thomas Jefferson HS
Best Colorguard: Northern York HS
5 Open
Best Overall Effect: Bassett HS
Best Music: Bassett HS
Best Visual: Bassett HS
Best Percussion: Bassett HS
Best Colorguard: Bassett HS

View all scores for the Mid-Atlantic States Championships on Sat., Nov. 2.
View all scores for the Mid-Atlantic States Championships on Sun., Nov. 3
.


Class Champions: Southern States Championships

A Class
1 A Champions: Cumberland County HS
3 A Champions: Fulton HS
4 A Champions: West HS
5 A Champions: Farragut HS
6 A Champions: Cleveland HS
Open Class
1 Open Champions: Murphy HS
2 Open Champions: Sequoyah HS
3 Open Champions: Goodpasture Christian School
4 Open Champions: LaVergne HS
5 Open Champions: Brentwood HS
5 Open Champions: George Walton Academy

Caption Awards: Southern States Championships

1 A
Best Overall Effect: Cumberland County HS
Best Music: Cumberland County HS
Best Visual: Cumberland County HS
Best Percussion: Cumberland County HS
Best Colorguard: Boyd-Buchanan School
3 A
Best Overall Effect: Fulton HS
Best Music: Fulton HS
Best Visual: Fulton HS
Best Percussion: Southwestern HS
Best Colorguard: Fulton HS
4 A
Best Overall Effect: West HS
Best Music: West HS
Best Visual: West HS
Best Percussion: Karns HS
Best Colorguard: Karns HS
5 A
Best Overall Effect: Farragut HS
Best Music: Farragut HS
Best Visual: Farragut HS
Best Percussion: Farragut HS
Best Colorguard: Farragut HS
6 A
Best Overall Effect: Cleveland HS
Best Music: Cleveland HS
Best Visual: Cleveland HS
Best Percussion: Cleveland HS
Best Colorguard: Seymour HS

1 Open
Best Overall Effect: Murphy HS
Best Music: Murphy HS
Best Visual: Murphy HS
Best Percussion: Murphy HS
Best Colorguard: Murphy HS
 2 Open
Best Overall Effect: Sequoyah HS
Best Music: Sequoyah HS
Best Visual: Sequoyah HS
Best Percussion: Sequoyah HS
Best Colorguard: Sequoyah HS
3 Open
Best Overall Effect: Goodpasture Christian School
Best Music: Goodpasture Christian School
Best Visual: Goodpasture Christian School
Best Percussion: Clarksville HS
Best Colorguard: Goodpasture Christian School
4 Open
Best Overall Effect: Beech HS
Best Music: LaVergne HS
Best Visual: Beech HS
Best Percussion: LaVergne HS
Best Colorguard: Chattahoochee HS
5 Open
Best Overall Effect: Brentwood HS
Best Music: Brentwood HS
Best Visual: Brentwood HS
Best Percussion: Brentwood HS
Best Colorguard: Brentwood HS
6 Open
Best Overall Effect: Barren County HS
Best Music: Forsyth Central HS
Best Visual: George Walton Academy
Best Percussion: Forsyth Central HS
Best Colorguard: Grenada HS

View all scores for the Groups 1-6 A and 1-3 Open Southern States Championships.
View all scores for the Groups 4-6 Open Southern States Championships
.

 

All active news articles