Impressive Judge Panels Headline Marching Music Series

Music in Motion provides the very best in adjudication this fall

MusicinMotionretreatlogofinal.jpg

This fall, Music in Motion will host four spectacular marching band competitions across the country in the charter year of the Marching Music Series. Read all about them at MarchingMusicSeries.org.

While every venue in the competition series is equipped to deliver the best possible experience to band students, staff members and spectators, the high-profile judge line-ups at each event creates even bigger draw.


RiceEcclesStadium_Mountains_red.jpg

Salt Lake City – Sat., Oct. 4

Gino Cipriani, Music Performance
Brass Caption Head, The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps 

Scott Johnson, Music Performance, Percussion
Percussion Caption Head & Arranger, the Blue Devils Drum & Bugle Corps

David Starnes, General Effect, Percussion
Design Consultant, Carolina Crown Drum & Bugle Corps

Doug Thrower, General Effect, Music Performance
Brass Arranger/Composer, the Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps

Rob Billings, Color Guard, Visual Performance
Color Guard Designer, Phantom Regiment Drum & Bugle Corps

Chris Alexander, General Effect, Visual Performance
Visual Caption Head, Santa Clara Vanguard Drum & Bugle Corps 


DentonCHCollinsComplex_Stadium_TX.jpg

Denton, Texas - Sat., Oct. 11

Derek Gipson, Music Performance
Brass Caption Head, the Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps

Paul Rennick, Music Performance, Percussion
Percussion Coordinator and Arranger, Santa Clara Vanguard Drum & Bugle Corps 

Scott Johnson, General Effect, Percussion
Percussion Caption Head & Arranger, the Blue Devils Drum & Bugle Corps

George Wozniak, General Effect
Brass Caption Head, Santa Clara Vanguard Drum & Bugle Corps 

Rob Billings, General Effect, Visual Performance
Color Guard Designer, Phantom Regiment Drum & Bugle Corps

Andy Toth, Color Guard
Artistic Director & Color Guard Designer, The Cavaliers Drum & Bugle Corps

Marc Sylvester, General Effect, Visual Performance
Design Consultant, The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps


lambertHS2.jpg

Suwanee, Ga. - Sat., Oct. 18

Dave Mackinnon, Music Performance
Brass Supervisor, the Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps 

Denise Bonfiglio, General Effect, Color Guard
Color Guard Instructor, Santa Clara Vanguard Drum & Bugle Corps

Glen Crosby, Music Performance, Percussion
Percussion Technique Specialist, Carolina Crown Drum & Bugle Corps

Mike McIntosh, General Effect, Percussion
Percussion Caption Head & Designer, The Cavaliers Drum & Bugle Corps

Marc Sylvester, General Effect, Visual Performance
Design Consultant, The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps


NavyStadium.jpeg

Annapolis, Md. – Sat., Nov. 1

Ben Harloff , Music Performance
Brass Technique Specialist & instructor, Carolina Crown Drum & Bugle Corps

Tom Rarick, Music Performance, Percussion
Percussion Arranger & Composer, Bluecoats Drum & Bugle Corps

Bret Kuhn, Music Performance, Percussion
Percussion Caption Head & Arranger, Phantom Regiment Drum & Bugle Corps

Scott Koter, General Effect
Program Coordinator, The Cavaliers Drum & Bugle Corps

Jarrod Huntley, Visual Performance
Visual Staff Member, Blue Devils Drum & Bugle Corps

Jeff Sacktig, Visual Performance
Visual Designer, Drill Writer & Caption Supervisor, The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps

Sal Salas, Color Guard
Color Guard Coordinator & Designer, Santa Clara Vanguard Drum & Bugle Corps

George Hopkins, General Effect
Director & Show Designer, The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps


All judge assignments and captions are tentative. Stay tuned to MarchingMusicSeries.org for more announcements in the coming weeks!

 

All active news articles